Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in WalkInTubComparison.com (the "Service"). The Service is a comparison platform that enables consumers ("Consumers") to compare offers for walk in bath tub providers and sign up to receive offers from manufacturers and/or providers ("Providers") of walk in bath tubs (the "Service"), which is owned, and operated by WalkInTubComparison. ("WalkInTubComparison," "we," "our," or "us"). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strives to provide a safe, secure user experience. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how we collect and use data about and concerning you.
By using this Service or Service, you explicitly accept the collection, use and transfer of your data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want your information to be collected, used, and transferred as described by this policy, you may revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy by not using the Service.
We may share information with Providers. We are unable to control their use of your data. We have financial relationships with some of the Providers, and we may be compensated if you provide personally identifiable information and view offers on the Service and sign up to receive information from Providers, which includes offers.
Information collected on our Service and Service is stored in whole or in part in the United States; therefore, your information may become subject to U.S. law.
1. Scope of this Policy.
1.1 Scope.
This policy applies to information we collect on sites and applications owned or controlled by WalkInTubComparison ("WalkInTubComparison"). We link to other websites over which we have no control. WalkInTubComparison is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites. You may wish to review the privacy policies of those sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.
1.2 Information We Collect.
We collect information about you when you use the Service. For example, we collect your name, email address, and telephone number in order to provide you with information about Providers. We automatically collect information about how you use the Service, the areas of the Service that you visit, as well as information about your computer or mobile device including your IP address, device ID, physical location, browser and operating system type, and referring URLs. This information is necessary for providing personalized and location-based content as well as for analyzing the use of resources, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud, and improving our services. We only use this information for debugging purposes and for aggregating anonymous usage and traffic statistics. Server Logs
2. How We Use Information
2.1 Information Collected:
We use the information we collect to provide our services, respond to you, operate and improve the Service, and foster a positive user experience. By providing any information about you including any personally identifiable information, you have consented for us to use your information in the following ways:
- to inform you of other products or services available from us or third parties who may have a relationship with us;
- to enable you to contact us and for us to respond to you to conduct surveys, promotions and contests, and to publish the results thereof;
- to serve you ads when you visit the Service;
- to generate internal reports about the use of the Service and Service; and
- to provide your personally identifiable information (including, but not limited to, your name, email address, and telephone number) to third parties including Providers so that they can contact you about the types of products and services that are .
3. Third Party Advertising
3.1 We may use Google Adsense and/or other third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Service. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements on the Service and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to the Service, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser. We are not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties in connection with their use of your information.
4. How We Share the Information We Collect
4.1 General.
Personal information which we collect for a particular purpose will only be saved and used for that purpose, unless you have agreed to allow us to use it for some other purpose, as described in this Privacy Policy. We may trade, share, rent, sell or give away information concerning you to third parties.
4.2 Our Service Providers.
We may disclose your personally identifiable information to our third party service providers who provide services to us to enable us to provide our Service. These third party service providers will have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes (e.g. we may share your credit card information with credit card processing companies). We may also offer certain services through third parties and when you use or subscribe to such services, you provide information directly to the third party service providers.
4.3 Providers.
Providers may have direct contractual relations where we are compensated by at least some Providers for providing personally identifiable information of our Service users and these Providers will be provided with your personally identifiable information.
4.4 Enforcement.
We may disclose your personally identifiable information or otherwise use such information to communicate with you if required or permitted to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process or any governmental request; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of WalkInTubComparison and its users and licensees; (iii) enforce our applicable service agreements; or (iv) protect the personal safety or interests of WalkInTubComparison' employees and consultants, other users of the Service, or members of the public in urgent circumstances. We may also disclose any of your personal information to law enforcement or other appropriate third parties in connection with criminal investigations, investigation of fraud, infringement of intellectual property rights, or other suspected illegal activities, or as otherwise may be required by applicable law, or, as we deem necessary in our sole discretion, in order to protect the legitimate legal and business interests of WalkInTubComparison.
4.5 Aggregated General Information.
We may share aggregated general information about the Service with our corporate partners, investors, advertisers or others. Aggregate general information includes without limitation the number of users of the Service, revenue including payments by the users, usage statistics and user feedback. Aggregated general information does not include any personally identifying information that could be used to contact or identify you
4.6 Change of Control.
In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets related to the Service, or if we experience some other change of control event such as merger, insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, we reserve the right to include any or all user-related information among the assets transferred to the acquiring company. We cannot guarantee that any entity receiving such information in connection with any of these transactions will comply with all the terms of this policy.
5. Security.
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of, users' information. We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our products, services and the Service. Our servers are protected by firewalls and are physically located in secure data facilities to further increase security. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for mutual authentication, data encryption and data integrity. While no computer is 100% safe from outside attacks, we believe that the steps we have taken to protect your personal information drastically reduce the likelihood security problems to a level appropriate to the type of information involved. If you have any questions regarding which measures and techniques we use, feel free to contact us.
6. Integrity.
During the online account registration process you can review, change or remove the information you have submitted. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible and encourage you to promptly update your information if it changes. You may, at any time, access your information to update, modify or delete any inaccuracies by accessing your account through the Service. You may also request us to remove your account information from our databases and we will try to remove as much information as possible. However, as we generally keep information related to past transactions for our records, we will not be able to completely remove your information.
7. Children.
The Service is not intended for, nor do we knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13.
8. Contact Information.
8.1 General.
Your data is submitted to WalkInTubComparison and is hosted and stored in a database on servers situated in the United States owned and maintained by WalkInTubComparison. WalkInTubComparison, a limited liability company with its principal place of business at 244 Fifth Ave, Suite 1628, New York, NY 10010, is the legal entity determining the purposes and means of processing the information gathered on the Service and applications and is the data controller of all data stored in the WalkInTubComparison database. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@WalkInTubComparison.com.
9. General
9.1 California Privacy Rights.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at support@WalkInTubComparison.com.
9.2 Opting Out of Future Communications.
If you wish to opt out of future communications from the Service, you may opt out by clicking on the link provided in any of our recent electronic correspondence with you or by contacting support@WalkInTubComparison.com to unsubscribe at any time.
9.3 Use of Cookies, Web Beacons, and JavaScript.
The Service uses "cookies" to help personalize and maximize your online experience and time online, including for storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends. A cookie is a text file stored on your computer. Cookies store bits of information that we use to help make our Service work. They can't run any code and don't contain viruses. No one can read our cookies except us. We use cookies to improve your experience on our Services. We use the following types of cookies:
- Security: These cookies allow us to secure access to your account.
- Preference: These cookies are used to store your preferences like language choice and display of job search results.
- Analytics: We track traffic patterns so we can identify popular content and potential problems.
- Features: We track which jobs you search for, view, and apply to so we can show you more jobs like those. We also use cookies to split some users into test groups to test new features.
9.3.1 Cookies Remaining on Your Computer:
Some cookies will remain on your computer after you have left our Service. We may also allow other companies to display advertisements to you while you are using our Services and applications. Because your web browser must request these advertisements from the other companies' servers, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their Service. We have no control over, and is not responsible for, the practices of those third party advertisers. The data stored in these cookies is anonymous and the information is not linked to your personally identifiable information without your permission. The cookies placed by our third party ad servers will remain on your computer after you have left our Service for up to 20 years unless you choose to delete them. Please note if you delete your browser cookies, your opt-out cookie will also be deleted. Additionally, if you change computers or web browsers, you will need to opt out again
10. Changes to Privacy Policy
We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to check the link available through your use of the Service regularly for information about revisions to this Privacy Policy. In the event that we change our Privacy Policy, such changes will affect all of the information we collect after any such change. If you object to the change to our Privacy Policy, then you must contact us in writing via email at support@WalkInTubComparison.com.
As Seen On... ABC US News FOX TIME AOL